Scotland National Cricket Team

Scotland National Cricket Team

History:

Scotland has played in three Cricket World Cups (1999, 2007 and 2015) and five T20 World Cups (2007, 2009, 2016, 2021 and 2022).

The Scotland national cricket team is the country’s representative cricket team in the sport of cricket. The team is a member of the International Cricket Council (ICC) with Test and One Day International (ODI) status. As of 25 October 2020, the Scottish cricket team is rank eleventh in the world in ODI cricket and nineteenth in Test cricket.

Scotland Cricket Players Salary

Cricket Scotland is pleased to report that due to strong financial management, for the fifth consecutive year, we have increased a modest surplus (£10,212) to £329,484. Headline turnover increased from £246k to £2.576m, mainly due to increased ICC funding.

How Much Does Scotland Players Earn?

Each of Scotland teams Players has a salary budget of US$550,000 with individual salaries ranging from $100,000 to $3,000 depending on which player is drafted.

scotland cricket team players 2022

The Scotland cricket team is set to take on the world in 2022. This team is make up of some of the best players in the country, and they are ready to take on any challenge that comes their way. The team is led by Captain Andrew Strauss, and they are sure to be a force to be reckon with in the coming years. The team has a lot of potential, and they will be looking to make a big impact on the world stage in 2022.

scotland cricket team captain

The Scotland cricket team is currently captain by Kyle Coetzer. He is a right-handed batsman who has represented Scotland in both One Day Internationals and Twenty20 Internationals. So, Coetzer has captained the team since 2015 and has been a regular member of the squad since 2010.

Scotland Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In T20:

The Scotland cricket team is currently rank 15th in the world by the International Cricket Council. Scotland has played cricket since the 18th century and has a long and proud history in the sport. So, The team has competed in several major tournaments, including the Cricket World Cup, and has enjoyed some success in recent years. In 2015, Scotland won the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier tournament, defeating Afghanistan in the final. This victory qualified the team for the 2016 ICC World Twenty20 tournament, where they reached the semi-finals.

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1INDIA6918445267
2ENGLAND5213555261
3PAKISTAN5814775255
4SOUTH AFRICA4411170254
5NEW ZEALAND5614130252
6AUSTRALIA4711784251
7WEST INDIES5412855238
8SRI LANKA5613190236
9BANGLADESH5712885226
10AFGHANISTAN367928220
11ZIMBABWE499597196
12IRELAND5810995190
13UNITED ARAB EMIRATES325898184
14NAMIBIA325846183
15SCOTLAND244373182
Scotland Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In ODI:

The Scotland cricket team is currently rank 12th in the world by the International Cricket Council.

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1AUSTRALIA353965113
2NEW ZEALAND313504113
3INDIA475294113
4ENGLAND363988111
5PAKISTAN252649106
6SOUTH AFRICA313141101
7BANGLADESH38362595
8SRI LANKA36309986
9WEST INDIES43310572
10AFGHANISTAN20141971
11IRELAND27138451
12SCOTLAND35156745
Scotland Cricket Team ICC Ranking

Scotland Cricket Team Statistics and Records

Playing Record
FormatMWLTNRInaugural Match
One Day Internationals14663751716 May 1999
Twenty20 Internationals8335441312 September 2007

One Day Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total371/5 EnglandGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh10 June 2018
Lowest Team Total68 West IndiesGrace Road, Leicester27 May 1999
Highest Total Conceded365 EnglandGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh10 June 2018
Lowest Total Conceded63 AfghanistanSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi14 January 2015

Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Kyle Coetzer3,19238.922008-2023
Calum MacLeod3,02638.302008-2022
Richie Berrington2,63729.962008-2023
Matthew Cross1,77823.702014-2023
George Munsey1,52038.972017-2023

Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Safyaan Sharif9429.702011-2023
Mark Watt7923.972016-2023
Majid Haq6032.912006-2015
Alasdair Evans5728.842009-2021
Michael Leask5233.462014-2023

Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Calum MacLeod175 CanadaHagley Oval, Christchurch23 January 2014
Calum MacLeod157* AfghanistanBulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo4 March 2018
Kyle Coetzer156 BangladeshSaxton Oval, Nelson5 March 2015
Calum MacLeod154 Papua New GuineaAmini Park, Port Moresby6 October 2017
Calum MacLeod140* EnglandGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh10 June 2018

Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Josh Davey6/28 AfghanistanSheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi14 January 2015
Josh Davey5/9 AfghanistanCambusdoon New Ground, Ayr17 August 2010
John Blain5/22 NetherlandsCastle Avenue, Dublin29 July 2008
Safyaan Sharif5/33 ZimbabweQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo12 March 2018
Mark Watt5/33 United Arab EmiratesMannofield Park, Aberdeen14 August 2022

Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan13480119 April 20099 July 2010
 Australia5050016 May 1999
 Bangladesh4040024 May 1999
 England5130118 August 200810 June 2018
 India1010016 August 2007
 Ireland20415015 August 200630 January 2007
 New Zealand4040031 May 1999
 Pakistan3030020 May 1999
 South Africa1010020 March 2007
 Sri Lanka3030013 July 2011
 West Indies3030027 May 1999
 Zimbabwe3111015 June 201715 June 2017
Vs Associate Members
 Bermuda101005 February 2007
 Canada9720018 January 200718 January 2007
 Hong Kong5220126 January 201610 September 2016
 Kenya9530117 January 20072 February 2007
 Namibia6510010 July 202210 July 2022
 Nepal6330013 July 202217 July 2022
 Netherlands1173016 August 20066 August 2006
 Oman6410115 August 201918 August 2019
 Papua New Guinea1091006 October 20176 October 2017
 United Arab Emirates1284001 February 20141 February 2014
 United States633009 December 201914 December 2019

Twenty20 Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total252/3 NetherlandsMalahide Cricket Club Ground, Dublin16 September 2019
Lowest Team Total60 AfghanistanSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah25 October 2021
Highest Total Conceded254/5 New ZealandGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh29 July 2022
Lowest Total Conceded78 KenyaMannofield Park, Aberdeen4 July 2013

Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Richie Berrington1,78430.752008-2022
Kyle Coetzer1,49522.652008-2021
George Munsey1,43828.762015-2022
Calum MacLeod1,23823.802009-2022
Matthew Cross99322.562013-2022

Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Safyaan Sharif6325.332012-2022
Mark Watt6221.012015-2022
Alasdair Evans4123.262015-2021
Josh Davey3723.972012-2022
Michael Leask3025.602013-2022

Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
George Munsey127* NetherlandsMalahide Cricket Club Ground, Dublin16 September 2019
Richie Berrington100 BangladeshSportpark Westvliet, The Hague24 July 2012
Kyle Coetzer89 NetherlandsMalahide Cricket Club Ground, Dublin16 September 2019
Michael Jones86 IrelandBellerive Oval, Hobart19 October 2022
Richie Berrington82* ZimbabweGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh15 September 2021

Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Alasdair Evans5/24 NetherlandsGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh11 July 2015
Mark Watt5/27 NetherlandsICC Academy, Dubai5 February 2016
Josh Davey4/18 Papua New GuineaAl Amerat, Muscat19 October 2021
Safyaan Sharif4/24 United Arab EmiratesICC Academy, Dubai4 February 2016
Safyaan Sharif4/24 ZimbabweGrange Cricket Club, Edinburgh15 September 2021

Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan7070010 February 2010
 Bangladesh2200024 July 201224 July 2012
 India2010113 September 2007
 Ireland1438122 August 200818 June 2015
 New Zealand404006 June 2009
 Pakistan4040012 September 2007
 South Africa101007 June 2009
 West Indies1100017 October 202217 October 2022
 Zimbabwe5140010 March 201615 September 2021
Vs Associate Members
 Bermuda220003 August 20083 August 2008
 Canada1100023 March 201223 March 2012
 Hong Kong5410025 July 201525 July 2015
 Kenya853004 August 20084 August 2008
 Namibia3030022 October 2019
 Netherlands1376004 August 200822 November 2013
 Oman4400019 January 201719 January 2017
 Papua New Guinea3300021 October 201921 October 2019
 Singapore1010018 October 2019
 United Arab Emirates321009 July 20159 July 2015
About Bashir Blogger 811 Articles
Bashir Blogger is well experienced to the blogger content writing industry. He covers sports & sports content writing for SportsClab Media. He knows not only in gaming and sports but also in other fields. During this time he has written about major sports like football and cricket. Whatsapp Number Of Bashir Blogger is +923353385532 and Email is muhmmadbashirk79@gmail.com