Nepal Cricket Team History, Performances, Stats, ICC Ranking & Players

Nepal National Cricket Team

After defeating UAE in the ACC Premier Cup Final, then Nepal Join Pakistan and India in group of Asia Cup 2023.

The upcoming Cricket Asia Cup 2023 will be the 16th edition of the 50 Overs Asia Cup & will be played entirely in Pakistan. This will be the first time that Pakistan will host the cup alone, as in the previous editions, it acted as the joint host. The tournament will see 6 teams fighting for the beautiful trophy as the Asia Cup 2023 final will be played on September 26, 2023 in Pakistan.

Are you looking for Nepal squad, captain & player list for upcoming Asia Cup matches 2023? – Here we have shared Nepal squads, team captain & players list for 2023 upcoming Asia Cup 2023 tournament.

Here we are presenting the complete list of 15 man squad selected for Nepal tour of Pakistan 2023 For Asia Cup.

Nepal Team Squad for Asia Cup 2023 (Unofficial)

Nepal has announced the 14-member squad for Asia Cup 2023.

The Nepal Cricket Board has announced the team squad for the Asia Cup 2023. The 2023 Cricket Asia Cup schedule has also been updated. Nepal Squad For Asia Cup 2023

  1. Rohit Paudel (C)
  2. Kushal Bhurtel
  3. Aasif Sheikh
  4. Gyanendra Malla
  5. Kushal Malla
  6. Aarif Sheikh
  7. Sompal Kami
  8. Dipendra Singh Airee
  9. Gulshan Jha
  10. Karan KC
  11. Sandeep Lamichhane
  12. Bhim Sharki
  13. Pratish GC
  14. Lalit Rajbanshi

History:

Nepal’s national cricket team has also been a part of the ICC since 1996. She represents the country of Nepal and has played many international matches. The team debuted in the year 1996 and has been winning various series. Recently, Nepal cricket team won the 2013 ICC World Cricket League Division Three and is preparing for the upcoming 2014 Cricket World Cup Qualifiers.

This is the first time they are playing in an ICC tournament after a long time. So the fans are eagerly waiting for their comeback so that they can enjoy some amazing performances from their star players. In olden times cricket was just a recreational activity in Nepal but the Rana family introduced the game and thus started the cricket team. It gained international prominence and soon became a part of the ICC. Nepal’s national cricket team has set many records by winning the World Cricket League, ACC Trophy, ACC Twenty20 Cup, Asian Games and ACC Premier League.

The Nepal National Cricket Team denotes Nepal popular international cricket. The team is a member of the International Cricket Council (ICC) with One Day International (ODI) and Twenty20 International (T20I) status. Nepal played its first international match in 1996 against Malaysia in the ACC Trophy. The team has made two appearances in the Cricket World Cup, in 2000 and 2004. He made history in 2018 by qualifying for the ICC World Twenty20 for the first time. Team Nepal Squad For Asia Cup 2023

Nepal Vs UAE

Nepal won by 7 wickets against UAE. Sandeep Lamichhane is the player of the Tournament. Nepalian Team Squad For Asia Cup 2023

Nepal Qualification For Asia 2023

He booked their place in the 2023 Cricket World Cup qualifiers in Zimbabwe after defeating UAE by nine runs in a thrilling encounter at the Tribhuvan University Ground.

Nepal Team Performances In ICC ODI World Cup

The Nepal cricket fans can now keep up with the latest news and scores from their team’s matches thanks to the new Nepal cricket live service. This service provides live updates on all of Nepal’s cricket matches, as well as news and information on the team and its players. So, With this service, fans can stay up-to-date on everything happening with their favorites team, and catch every ball, run and wicket as it happens.

Nepal Cricket Players Salary

Men’s A Grade players will get Rs 60,000 per month. On the contrary, B and C grade players will get 50 and 40 thousand respectively. Similarly, women’s A grade players will get 21,000 per month while B and C grade players will get 18,000 and 15,000 respectively.

Nepali national Cricket team players have not been paid for 02 years, but now ICC (International Cricket Council) has decided to pay the nepalian players. The players will get the salary of the last two years according to their grade. ICC has divided the players into three tiers.

Players included in A grade will get eight lakh forty thousand Nepalese rupees. B grade players will get 6 lakhs and C grade players will get 360 thousand Nepalese rupees.

Nepal Cricket Team Stats & Records

Playing Record
FormatMWLTNRInaugural Match
ODI Internationals492621111 August 2018
T20 Internationals5733230116 March 2014
Nepal Cricket Team Stats & Records

One Day Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total297 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur9 March 2023
Lowest Team Total103 United Arab EmiratesDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai21 March 2022
Highest Total Conceded310/6 United Arab EmiratesKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur16 March 2023
Lowest Total Conceded35 United StatesKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur12 February 2020

Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Rohit Paudel1,30234.262018-2023
Aasif Sheikh1,07333.532021-2023
Gyanendra Malla85625.172018-2023
Kushal Bhurtel77222.052021-2023
Aarif Sheikh76925.632018-2023

Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Sandeep Lamichhane9915.412018-2023
Sompal Kami6127.372018-2023
Karan KC5625.412018-2023
Dipendra Singh Airee3031.002018-2023
Lalit Rajbanshi1918.782019-2023

Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Rohit Paudel126 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur25 March 2022
Paras Khadka115 United Arab EmiratesICC Academy, Dubai28 January 2019
Kushal Bhurtel115 NamibiaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur14 February 2023
Aasif Sheikh110 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur9 March 2023
Dipendra Singh Airee105 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur26 March 2022

Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Sandeep Lamichhane6/11 Papua New GuineaAl Amerat, Muscat10 September 2021
Sandeep Lamichhane6/16 United StatesKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur12 February 2020
Lalit Rajbanshi5/20 United Arab EmiratesKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur12 March 2023
Sandeep Lamichhane5/25 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur13 March 2023
Sompal Kami5/33 United Arab EmiratesICC Academy, Dubai26 January 2019
Karan KC5/33 OmanMoosa Cricket Stadium, Pearland14 June 2022

Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Associate Members
 Namibia6230111 July 202214 February 2023
 Netherlands211001 August 20183 August 2018
 Oman624005 February 202019 September 2021
 Papua New Guinea1082007 September 20217 September 2021
 Scotland6330013 July 202213 July 2022
 United Arab Emirates13760030 August 201826 January 2019
 United States632108 February 20208 February 2020

Twenty20 Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total238/3 NetherlandsKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur24 April 2021
Lowest Team Total53 IrelandCivil Service Ground, Belfast13 July 2015
Highest Total Conceded209/7 NetherlandsKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur20 April 2021
Lowest Total Conceded66 ThailandTerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok4 March 2020

Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Dipendra Singh Airee1,10335.582018-2022
Gyanendra Malla88323.232014-2022
Paras Khadka79927.552014-2020
Kushal Bhurtel57347.752021-2022
Aasif Sheikh46824.632021-2022

Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Sandeep Lamichhane8512.422018-2022
Karan KC6017.612015-2022
Abinash Bohara4020.102019-2022
Sompal Kami3824.972014-2022
Basant Regmi2516.202014-2019

Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Dipendra Singh Airee110* MalaysiaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur2 April 2022
Gyanendra Malla107 BhutanKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur5 December 2019
Paras Khadka106* SingaporeIndian Association Ground, Singapore28 September 2019
Kushal Bhurtel104* PhilippinesAl Amerat, Muscat19 February 2022
Paras Khadka86* MalaysiaKinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur13 July 2019

Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Sandeep Lamichhane5/9 KenyaGymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi29 August 2022
Karan KC5/21 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur31 March 2022
Basant Regmi4/16 Hong KongCivil Service Ground, Belfast15 July 2015
Karan KC4/17 NetherlandsAl Amerat, Muscat7 October 2019
Dipendra Singh Airee4/18 Papua New GuineaKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur4 April 2022

Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan1100020 March 201420 March 2014
 Bangladesh1010018 March 2014
 Ireland3030013 July 2015
 Zimbabwe2020027 September 2019
Vs Associate Members
 Bhutan110005 December 20195 December 2019
 Canada1100021 February 202221 February 2022
 Hong Kong5230016 March 201416 March 2014
 Kenya5320025 August 202225 August 2022
 Kuwait1100027 July 201927 July 2019
 Malaysia8710013 July 201913 July 2019
 Maldives220006 December 20196 December 2019
 Netherlands9440130 June 20153 July 2015
 Oman4310010 October 201911 February 2022
 Papua New Guinea4310017 July 201928 March 2022
 Philippines1100019 February 202219 February 2022
 Qatar1010023 July 2019
 Singapore2110028 July 201928 September 2019
 Thailand110004 March 20204 March 2020
 United Arab Emirates5230031 January 20191 February 2019

Nepal Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In ODI:

The Nepal cricket team is currently rank at number 14 in the world by the International Cricket Council. So, The team has made great strides in recent years, qualifying for the 2019 ICC World Cup and the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup. Nepal is also a member of the Asian Cricket Council and the International Cricket Council. So, The team’s success is unpaid in large part to the hard work and loyalty of the players, coaches, and staff. It is a relatively new cricketing nation, but they have quickly made a name for themselves on the international stage.

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1AUSTRALIA353965113
2NEW ZEALAND313504113
3INDIA475294113
4ENGLAND363988111
5PAKISTAN252649106
6SOUTH AFRICA313141101
7BANGLADESH38362595
8SRI LANKA36309986
9WEST INDIES43310572
10AFGHANISTAN20141971
11IRELAND27138451
12SCOTLAND35156745
13ZIMBABWE31135144
14NEPAL4012383
Nepal Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In T20:

The Nepal cricket team is currently rank at number 16 in the world by the International Cricket Council

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1INDIA6918445267
2ENGLAND5213555261
3PAKISTAN5814775255
4SOUTH AFRICA4411170254
5NEW ZEALAND5614130252
6AUSTRALIA4711784251
7WEST INDIES5412855238
8SRI LANKA5613190236
9BANGLADESH5712885226
10AFGHANISTAN367928220
11ZIMBABWE499597196
12IRELAND5810995190
13UNITED ARAB EMIRATES325898184
14NAMIBIA325846183
15SCOTLAND244373182
16NEPAL305387180
Nepal Cricket Team ICC Ranking

nepal t20 league

Cricket of Nepal T20 League is a professional Twenty20 cricket competition in Nepal. It was establish in 2018 and is operate by the Cricket Association of Nepal. So,The league is contest by six franchises representing different regions of Nepal.

nepal cricket team players

So, The Nepal cricket team is a relatively new force on the international cricketing scene, having only make their debut in 1988. So, in recent years they have been making waves in the sport, most notably by qualifying for the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup. So,The team is currently rank 20th in the world in T20 cricket, and they will be looking to make an impact on the world stage in the coming years.

About Bashir Blogger 811 Articles
Bashir Blogger is well experienced to the blogger content writing industry. He covers sports & sports content writing for SportsClab Media. He knows not only in gaming and sports but also in other fields. During this time he has written about major sports like football and cricket. Whatsapp Number Of Bashir Blogger is +923353385532 and Email is muhmmadbashirk79@gmail.com