Namibia National Cricket Team

Namibia National Cricket Team

History:

The Namibia National Cricket Team is a relatively new team, having only been establish in 2003. However, they have quickly made a name for themselves on the international stage. In the ICC World Cricket League Division Two, they finished in second place behind only Scotland. They have also been very successful in the Twenty20 format of the game, reaching the semi-finals of the 2013 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier.

The Namibian national cricket team represents the African country of Namibia. He played in the 2003 Cricket World Cup & the 2021 & 2022 Twenty20 World Cups.

Namibia Cricket Players Salary

Firstly, no official announcement of his central contract has been made by the Namibia Cricket Association. Namabia Cricket Team Players Salary Is Almost 1.5 Million Per Month.

This contract is an agreement between the players regarding the terms, salaries and tenure of each player. Other cricket boards announce their central contracts like Australia, New Zealand, Sri Lanka.

Team captain Gerhard Erasmus was born on 11 May 1995 and has a net worth of 1.5 million.

The best batsman of his team Craig Williams was born on 25 February 1984, his source of income is salary from Namibia Cricket Board which is 1.5 million. Zane Green is the wicket keeper of his team who earns 1-5 million as part of his salary.

Namibia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In T20:

Namibia is currently ranked at 14th position in New ICC T20 Team Ranking.

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1INDIA6918445267
2ENGLAND5213555261
3PAKISTAN5814775255
4SOUTH AFRICA4411170254
5NEW ZEALAND5614130252
6AUSTRALIA4711784251
7WEST INDIES5412855238
8SRI LANKA5613190236
9BANGLADESH5712885226
10AFGHANISTAN367928220
11ZIMBABWE499597196
12IRELAND5810995190
13UNITED ARAB EMIRATES325898184
14NAMIBIA325846183
Namibia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In ODI:

Namibia is currently ranked at 18th position in New ICC ODI Team Ranking.

RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1AUSTRALIA353965113
2NEW ZEALAND313504113
3INDIA475294113
4ENGLAND363988111
5PAKISTAN252649106
6SOUTH AFRICA313141101
7BANGLADESH38362595
8SRI LANKA36309986
9WEST INDIES43310572
10AFGHANISTAN20141971
11IRELAND27138451
12SCOTLAND35156745
13ZIMBABWE31135144
14NEPAL40123831
15OMAN3091931
16NETHERLANDS2679130
16NETHERLANDS2679130
17USA36109330
18NAMIBIA37109630
Namibia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

Namibia Team Statistics and Records

Namibia Team Statistics & Records list is given below:

Playing Record
FormatMWLTNRInaugural Match
One Day Internationals4823240110 February 2003
Twenty20 Internationals4127140020 May 2019
Namibia Team Statistics and Records

One Day Internationals

Namibia Team Records:

Highest Team Total381/8 Papua New GuineaUnited Cricket Club, Windhoek29 March 2023
Lowest Team Total45 AustraliaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom27 February 2003
Highest Total Conceded348/3 United Arab EmiratesSharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah12 March 2022
Lowest Total Conceded81 OmanWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek27 April 2019
One Day Internationals

Namibia Players Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Gerhard Erasmus1,59345.512019-2023
Michael van Lingen87339.682021-2023
Jan Nicol Loftie-Eaton71829.912021-2023
Zane Green66226.482019-2023
JJ Smit65128.302019-2022
Namibia Players Most Career Runs

Most Career Wickets For Namibia Team

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Ruben Trumpelmann6022.262021-2023
Bernard Scholtz5621.082019-2023
Tangeni Lungameni3719.972022-2023
JJ Smit3522.202019-2022
Jan Frylinck3425.142019-2023
Most Career Wickets For Namibia Team

Namibia Team Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
JP Kotze136 United StatesCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill20 September 2019
Michael van Lingen133 NepalKirtipur Cricket Stadium, Kirtipur14 February 2023
Craig Williams129* OmanAl Amerat, Muscat8 January 2020
Gerhard Erasmus125 Papua New GuineaUnited Cricket Club, Windhoek29 March 2023
Gerhard Erasmus121* OmanICC Academy, Dubai6 March 2022
Namibia Team Highest Scores

Namibia Cricket Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Tangeni Lungameni6/42 Papua New GuineaWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek23 November 2022
Jan Frylinck5/13 OmanWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek27 April 2019
Zhivago Groenewald5/20 United StatesCentral Broward Regional Park, Lauderhill20 September 2019
Bernard Scholtz5/22 NepalCambusdoon New Ground, Ayr16 July 2022
JJ Smit5/26 OmanWanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek26 November 2021
Namibia Cricket Best Bowling Figures

Team Namibia Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Australia1010027 February 2003
 England1010019 February 2003
 India1010023 February 2003
 Pakistan1010016 February 2003
 Zimbabwe1010010 February 2003
Vs Associate Members
 Canada110004 April 20234 April 2023
 Jersey1100030 March 202330 March 2023
 Nepal6320111 July 202211 July 2022
 Netherlands101003 March 2003
 Oman7520027 April 201927 April 2019
 Papua New Guinea7700022 September 201922 September 2019
 Scotland6150010 July 20225 December 2022
 United Arab Emirates716006 January 202025 February 2023
 United States7430017 September 201920 September 2019
Team Namibia Win/Loss Record

Namibia Cricket T20 Internationals

Team Records:

Highest Team Total240/3 BotswanaUnited Cricket Club, Windhoek20 August 2019
Lowest Team Total96 Netherlands
 Sri Lanka
ICC Academy, Dubai
Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi
19 October 2019
18 October 2021
Highest Total Conceded197/7 Papua New GuineaICC Academy, Dubai20 October 2009
Lowest Total Conceded46 BotswanaKyambogo Cricket Oval, Kampala22 May 2019
Namibia Cricket T20 Internationals

Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Gerhard Erasmus97932.632019-2022
Craig Williams80527.752019-2022
Stephan Baard71428.562019-2022
JJ Smit56433.172019-2022
JP Kotze37722.172019-2022
Most Career Runs

Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Jan Frylinck5415.552019-2022
Bernard Scholtz4317.132019-2022
JJ Smit3419.262019-2022
Christi Viljoen2011.802019-2019
Gerhard Erasmus1916.632019-2022
Most Career Wickets

Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
JJ Smit6/10 UgandaUnited Cricket Club, Windhoek10 April 2022
Jan Frylinck6/24 United Arab EmiratesICC Academy, Dubai5 October 2021
Christi Viljoen5/9 BotswanaKyambogo Cricket Oval, Kampala22 May 2019
Bernard Scholtz4/12 KenyaDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai25 October 2019
Christi Viljoen4/15 UgandaKyambogo Cricket Oval, Kampala21 May 2019
Best Bowling Figures

Team Namibia Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan1010031 October 2021
 India101008 November 2021
 Ireland211002 November 201922 October 2021
 New Zealand101005 November 2021
 Pakistan101002 November 2021
 Sri Lanka2110018 October 202116 October 2022
 Zimbabwe5320017 May 202219 May 2022
Vs Associate Members
 Bermuda1100023 October 201923 October 2019
 Botswana5500022 May 201922 May 2019
 Ghana1100020 May 201920 May 2019
 Kenya1100025 October 201925 October 2019
 Netherlands3120019 October 201920 October 2021
 Oman1100029 October 201929 October 2019
 Papua New Guinea3120020 October 201910 October 2021
 Scotland3300022 October 201922 October 2019
 Singapore1100026 October 201926 October 2019
 Uganda7610021 May 201921 May 2019
 United Arab Emirates211005 October 20215 October 2021
Team Namibia Win/Loss Record
About Bashir Blogger 811 Articles
Bashir Blogger is well experienced to the blogger content writing industry. He covers sports & sports content writing for SportsClab Media. He knows not only in gaming and sports but also in other fields. During this time he has written about major sports like football and cricket. Whatsapp Number Of Bashir Blogger is +923353385532 and Email is muhmmadbashirk79@gmail.com