ICC World Cup 2023, Schedule, Team, Venue, Squad, Ranking & Winning Prediction

ICC World Cup 2023, Schedule, Team, Venue, Squad, Ranking & Winning Prediction
ICC World Cup 2023, Schedule, Team, Venue, Squad, Ranking & Winning Prediction

The ICC Men’s Cricket ODI (One Day) World Cup 2023, which will be the 13th edition of the Men’s Cricket World Cup, is scheduled from 5 Oct, 2023 to 19 Nov, 2023. This will be the first ICC World Cup event to be fully hosted by India Country. Here you will find ICC World Cup 2023 schedule, team, venue, time table,, point table, tanking & win prediction etc.

Initially, the event was scheduled to take place from February 9 to March 26, 2023, due to the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the dates were moved to October & November 2023.

The event may mark the first time that India has jointly hosted the previous tournaments in 1987 (with Pakistan), 1996 (with West Pakistan and Ceylon), and 2011 “with Sri Lanka & Bangladesh” on its own.

2023 Cricket World Cup

The ODI Cricket World Cup 2023 is the world’s biggest cricket tournament, a fifty-over game that is played every four years. BCCI started planning to make this World Cup a success in India.

ICC World Cup 2023, Schedule, Team, Venue, Squad, Ranking & Winning Prediction
ICC World Cup 2023, Schedule, Team, Venue, Squad, Ranking & Winning Prediction

Australia is the most successful team with five wins. Defending champions England, who also won the T20 World Cup 2022, are the strongest contenders to win the World Cup 2023. Host India has the advantage of playing the match at home ground.

ODI World Cup 2023 Overview

HostINDIA
AdministratorInternational Cricket Council (ICC)
Cricket FormatOne Day International
Selection ProcedureRound-Robin & Knockout
Opening Match5 Oct, 2023
Semi Final 1TBD
Semi Final 2TBD
Final Match19 November 2023
Participants Teams10
Total Matches played48
Official Websitehttps://www.cricketworldcup.com
ODI World Cup 2023 Overview

ICC World Cup 2023 Schedule

The Complete Scheduled Of All Teams Of ICC ODI World Cup 2023 Is Given Below:

The Cricket World Cup is one of the most anticipated & Fantastic cricket tournaments in the whole world. It brings together the top cricketing nations to fight for the ultimate prize in the game. The ICC World Cup 2023 is set to be hosted in India, & the excitement about the event is already building. The 10 teams participating in the 2023 World Cup are the same as those that played in the 2019 World Cup.

These teams are (England, ,India, Pakistan , South Africa, New Zealand, Australia, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, West Indies & Afghanistan.) The tournament will be on a round robin format, where each team will play one match against the other 09 teams. The top 04 teams will qualify for the semi finals.,After the round robin stage..

EventHostDatesParticipating Teams
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Super LeagueVariousJuly 2020 – March 2023Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, Ireland, Netherlands, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier Play-Off
TBC2023Bottom teams from Men’s CWC League 2 x4
Top teams from Challenge Leagues A and B x2
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier
Zimbabwe
18 June – 9 July 2023
Bottom teams from Men’s CWC Super League x5
Top teams from Men’s CWC League 2 x3
Top teams from Men’s CWC Qualifier Play-Off x2
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023
India5 October – 19 November 2023India as Hosts
Top teams from Men’s CWC Super League x7
Top teams from Men’s CWC Qualifier x2
ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023

ICC World Cup 2023 Qualifiers Team List

World Cup 2023 Teams

  • India
  • New Zealand
  • England
  • Australia
  • Bangladesh
  • Pakistan
  • Afghanistan
  • TBD (Either South Africa or Ireland)
  • TBD
  • TBD

These 10 teams will be divided into 02 groups of 05 each, each team will play matches in the group stage. The top four teams from each group will then advance to the knockout stages of the tournament.

Cricket World Cup Winner Stats

Year Host Final Match playing Team Results
1975England West Indies Vs AustraliaWest Indies won by 17 runs
1979England West Indies Vs EnglandWest Indies won by 92 runs
1983England India Vs West IndiesIndia won by 43 runs
1987India Australia Vs EnglandAustralia won by 7 runs
1992Australia & New Zealand Pakistan Vs EnglandPakistan won by 22 runs
1996Pakistan India & Sri LankaSri Lanka Vs AustraliaSri Lanka won by 7 wickets
1999England Australia Vs PakistanAustralia won by 8 wickets
2003South Africa Australia Vs IndiaAustralia won by 125 runs
2007West Indies Australia Vs Sri LankaAustralia won by 53 runs
2011India Bangladesh and Sri Lanka India Vs Sri LankaIndia won by 6 wickets
2015Australia and New Zealand Australia Vs New ZealandAustralia won by 7 wickets
2019 EnglandEngland Vs New ZealandEngland won in Super Over
Cricket World Cup Winner Stats

Qualification Pathway For ODI World Cup 2023

The remaining five places in the 2023 ICC Men’s ODI World Cup 2023 will be decided by the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifier Tournament, which will be held in Zimbabwe in 2023. The tournament will feature 10 teams the bottom 05 teams from the ICC Cricket World Cup Super League & the top 05 teams from the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup League 2 competing in a round robin format, with each team playing 09 matches.

The top two teams from the qualifiers will advance to the 2023 ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup.

2023 World Cup Schedule And Fixtures

The ICC Cricket World Cup2023 Schedule is a 40 plus days long event during October to November “exact dates to be announced later. England are the defending champions who won the previous edition of the ICC World Cup 2019 against NZ”..

DateMatches
October 5England vs New Zealand
October 6Bangladesh vs Afghanistan
October 7England vs New Zealand
October 8India vs Australia
October 9A2 vs A3
October 10India vs England
October 11Australia vs Bangladesh, Pakistan vs A2
October 12Afghanistan vs New Zealand
October 13Pakistan vs A3
October 14A1 vs A2, New Zealand vs A1
October 15India vs Pakistan
October 16Bangladesh vs Afghanistan
October 17New Zealand vs Pakistan
October 18Australia vs B2
October 19Afghanistan vs A3
October 20England vs Bangladesh
October 21India vs Australia, Afghanistan vs Pakistan
October 22New Zealand vs A3
October 23India vs New Zealand
October 25A1 vs A3
October 26Afghanistan vs A2
October 27Bangladesh vs A2
October 28India vs A1, Australia vs New Zealand
October 29England vs Pakistan
October 30Australia vs A3
October 31England vs A1
November 1India vs A2
November 2Bangladesh vs Pakistan
November 3Australia vs A2
November 4India vs Afghanistan, Bangladesh vs A3
November 5England vs A3, Australia vs Pakistan
November 7England vs A2
November 8India vs A3
November 9Afghanistan vs A1
November 10Bangladesh vs A1
November 11India vs Pakistan, England vs Afghanistan
November 13Bangladesh vs New Zealand
November 15Semi-final 1 (1st vs 4th)
November 16Semi-final 2 (2nd vs 3rd)
November 19Final
2023 World Cup Schedule And Fixtures

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Points Table

Points Table Will Be Updated During The World Cup:

PosTeamPldWonLostNRPtsNRR
1India         00000
2Afghanistan00000
3Australia     00000
4Bangladesh    00000
5England       00000
6New Zealand00000
7Pakistan      00000
8TBD00000
9TBD00000
10TBD00000
ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Points Table

ODI World Cup 2023 Venue Details

There are 13/Thirteen Cricket Stadium Where ODI World Cup 2023 will be held in India. Their Names are Given Below:

S. No Stadium name City
1Wankhade Mumbai
2Eden Gardens Kolkata
3Feroz Shah Kotla Delhi
4M Chinnaswami Bangalore
5MA Chidambaram Chennai
6Sardar Patel Stadium Ahmedabad
7PCA stadium Mohali
8Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Hyderabad
9VCA Stadium Nagpur
10MCA Stadium Pune
11Green Park Stadium Kanpur
12SCA Stadium Rajkot
13 Gandhi Stadium Guwahati 
ODI World Cup 2023 Venue Details

2023 World Cup Team List

As of 28 November, a total of 7 teams have qualified for the main round of the ICC ODI World Cup 2023.

  1. India
  2. England
  3. New Zealand
  4. Australia
  5. Bangladesh
  6. Pakistan
  7. Afghanistan

India, Afghanistan, Australia, Bangladesh, England, Pakistan, West Indies and New Zealand have qualified for the 2023 World Cup.

The remaining teams Sri Lanka, Ireland, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Netherlands have qualified for the 2023 Cricket World Cup Qualifiers from which both teams will participate in the 2023 World Cup.

ICC ODI WORLD CUP 2023 STANDINGS

Each team gets 10 points for a win, five for a tie/no result/abandonment, and zero for a loss.

The top eight teams will get direct entry to the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup 2023. The remaining teams will play in the ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup Qualifiers along with five associate teams. Two teams from the qualifying tournament will then advance to the World Cup. Being the host of the tournament, India automatically qualifies.

RankTeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo resultPointsNRRPenalty Overs
1New Zealand (Q)2416503175+0.914 
2England (Q)2415801155+0.976 
3Bangladesh (Q)2415801155+0.220 
4India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.7821
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108 
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785 
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573 
8South Africa (Q)219102298-0.0772
9West Indies249150088-0.7382
10Sri Lanka247140381-0.3694
11Ireland246150373-0.3572
12Zimbabwe246170165-0.952 
13Netherlands243200135-1.091 
ICC ODI WORLD CUP 2023 STANDINGS

ODI World Cup 2023 Team Ranking

Ranking Teams Matches  Points Ratings
1New Zealand 232,670116
2England303,400113
3Australia 323,572112
4India 384,098108
5Pakistan 222,354107
6South Africa 242,392100
7Bangladesh 333,12995
8Sri Lanka 312,80090
9Afghanistan 201,41971
10West Indies 412,90271
ODI World Cup 2023 Team Ranking

World Cup 2023 Broadcasting TV Channels

Official Broadcasters Of world Cup 2023 are given below:

RegionTV Channels
IndiaStar Sports, Star India, Star Middle East, & DD Sports
AustraliaFox Sports
United StatesWillow TV
CanadaWillow TV Canada
United KingdomSky Sports
Middle East & North Arica (MENA)Etisalat and Starzplay
South Africa & Sub-Saharan AfricaSuperSport
New ZealandSky Sports NZ
Europe and South East AsiaYuppTV
Caribbean IslandsESPN Caribbean
PakistanPTV Sports and A sports
BangladeshGTV, T Sports, & BTV National
Sri LankaSiyatha, Eye channel, and Star Sports
SingaporeSingtel
Hong KongNow TV
Pacific IslandsDigicel

World Cup 2023 Qualification Process For Teams

The Top Eight Teams Will Qualify Directly but other 2/two teams will qualify at their match performances:

ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule PDF Download

Click Here To Download The ODI World Cup 2023 Schedule.

ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 Prize Money

The winners of the 2023 ODI World Cup will receive almost $4 million in prize money, while the runners-up will receive almost $2 million. This is equal to the prize money of the previous World Cup 2019.

ICC World Cup Date 2023

The ICC Men’s Cricket World Cup will start in October 2023. The final dates of the World Cup have not been announced by the ICC officialssites. But it has been confirmed that the last match of the ICC World Cup will be played on 26 November 2023. All the cricket fans are very curious to know the dates and schedule. Officials will release the dates soon.

ICC World Cup Host 2023

India:

The ICC Men’s Cricket ODI (One Day) World Cup 2023, which will be the 13th edition of the Men’s Cricket World Cup, is scheduled from 5 Oct, 2023 to 19 Nov, 2023. This will be the first ICC World Cup event to be fully hosted by India Country.

ICC World Cup 2023 Winning Prediction

No Doubt, Top 7 Qualified Teams are Strong, they give their hundred percent. According to sources India, Australia, England and Pakistan have great chances to win the world cup.

FAQs By People:

Q.1 When One Day World Cup will start 2023?

The ICC Men’s Cricket ODI (One Day) World Cup 2023, which will be the 13th edition of the Men’s Cricket World Cup, is scheduled from 5 Oct, 2023 to 19 Nov, 2023.

Edition13th
ICC World Cup2023 ODI World Cup
Starting DateOctober
Final Date26-11-2023
Winner TeamTBD
When One Day World Cup will start 2023?

Q.2 Who will host One Day World Cup 2023?

This will be the first ICC World Cup event to be fully hosted by India Country. Here you will find ICC World Cup 2023 schedule, team, venue, time table,, point table, tanking & win prediction etc.

Q.3 How many teams are in the ODI World Cup 2023?

According to previous edition, the world cup 2023 will be consists at 10 teams.

Q.4 Will Pakistan play ODI World Cup 2023 in India?

According to latest press by Najam Sethi (PCB Chairman) Pakistan would not play in India wants Sri Lanka or Bangladesh to hosts their matches.

Q.5 Will Pakistan go to World Cup 2023?

The Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) did not take kindly to the proposal and threatened to pull out of the 2023 Cricket World Cup.

Q.6 Will Pakistan be in 2023 World Cup?

According to latest press by Najam Sethi (PCB Chairman) Pakistan would not play in India wants Sri Lanka or Bangladesh to hosts their matches.

Q.7 Will Pakistan play ODI World Cup in India?

Pakistan would not play in India wants Sri Lanka or Bangladesh to hosts their matches According to PCB Chairman.

Related Articles

20 Potential Pakistani Players For ODI World Cup 2023 Squad
Team India Squad For ACC Asia Cup 2023, Matches, Fixtures & Venue
England Team Squad For ICC ODI World Cup 2023, Playing 11, Fixtures & Matches
Australia Team Squad For ICC ODI World 2023, Matches, Fixtures & Players List
New Zealand Team Squad For ICC ODI World Cup 2023, Matches, Fixtures & Players List
Afghanistan Squad For ICC ODI World Cup 2023, Players List, Team Ranking, Fixtures & Matches
Bangladesh Squad For ICC ODI World Cup 2023, Players List, Team Ranking, Fixtures & Matches
Related Articles
About Bashir Blogger 811 Articles
Bashir Blogger is well experienced to the blogger content writing industry. He covers sports & sports content writing for SportsClab Media. He knows not only in gaming and sports but also in other fields. During this time he has written about major sports like football and cricket. Whatsapp Number Of Bashir Blogger is +923219952750 and Email is muhmmadbashirk79@gmail.com