Australia Men’s Cricket Team

Australia Men's Cricket Team

History:

The Australian cricket team is the joint oldest team in Test cricket, having played its first Test match in 1877 (beating England by 45 runs).

Australia has played in seven World Cup finals and has won the Cricket World Cup five times in total. 1987, 1999, 2003, 2007 and 2015. Australia has also won the ICC Champions Trophy twice in 2006 &2009 and is the first &only team to win back-to-back Champions Trophy tournaments. Australia has also been the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup Champions (U-19 Cricket World Cup) in 1988 and 2002. Australia are the reigning ICC Men’s T20 World Cup champions, having clinched their maiden T20 World Cup title by defeating New Zealand in the 2021 final.

The current Australian cricket team is captain by Pat Cummins and includes some of the best cricketers in the world, such as David Warner, Mitchell Starc and Nathan Lyon. So, They are a formidable team and are always in contention for the top honours in international cricket.

How Many World Cup Won Australia Cricket

The Australia Men’s Cricket Team is one of the most successful cricket teams of all time .But, They have won the Cricket World Cup five times, and the ICC Champions Trophy four times. They have also been the top-ranked Test cricket team in the world for more than a decade.

Australia is represented by the men’s national cricket team in the world. The team competes in all formats – Tests, One Day International (ODI) and Twenty20 International (T20I) cricket. The team is the joint oldest team in the history of Test cricket, having played in the first Test match in 1877. The men’s cricket squad is captained by fast bowler Pat Cummins in both Tests & ODIs after Aaron Finch. Batsman Aaron Finch is leading the men’s national team in T20Is. Australian Cricket Team is one of the most powerfull cricket teams in world history. (Australia has won 5 ODI World Cups, two ODI Champions Trophies, & one T20 World Cup .)

Australia T20 Players List

Australia’s 15-man squad for T20 World Cup 2022 includes: (Aaron Finch , Pat Cummins (c), Ashton Agar, Tim David, Josh Hazlewood,Josh Ingles,Mitchell Marsh,Glenn Maxwell,Kane Richardson,Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoins, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.)

Australia ODI Players List

Expected Schedule For ODI World Cup Australia’s 15-man squad for T20 World Cup 2022 includes: (Aaron Finch , Pat Cummins (c), Ashton Agar, Tim David, Josh Hazlewood,Josh Ingles,Mitchell Marsh,Glenn Maxwell,Kane Richardson,Steven Smith, Mitchell Starc, Marcus Stoins, Matthew Wade, David Warner, Adam Zampa.)

Australia Cricket Players Salary

An Australian cricketer in the Test squad earns a match fee of $20,000. And cricketers in the ODI and T20I squads get a match fee of $15,000 and $10,000 respectively.

Australia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In ODI:

Australia Cricket Team Is Currently Ranked at 1 Position in ICC ODI Team’s Ranking.

POSTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1Australia353,965113
2 New Zealand313,504113
3 India475,294113
4 England363,988111
5 Pakistan252,649106
6 South Africa313,141101
7 Bangladesh383,62595
Australia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In T20I:

Australia Cricket Team Is Currently Ranked at 06 Position in ICC t20i Team’s Ranking.

POSTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1India6918,445267
2 England5213,555261
3 Pakistan5814,775255
4 South Africa4411,170254
5 New Zealand5614,130252
6 Australia4711,784251
7 West Indies5412,855238
Australia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

In Test:

Australia Cricket Team Is Currently Ranked at 06 Position in ICC Test Team’s Ranking.

POSTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1Australia344,143122
2 India374,420119
3 England505,314106
4 South Africa323,336104
5 New Zealand363,700103
6 Pakistan302,63888
7 Sri Lanka292,43284
Australia Cricket Team ICC Ranking

Australia Cricket Team Stats & Records

Playing Record
FormatMWLTD/NRInaugural Match
Test Matches853405229221715 March 1877
One Day Internationals9785943419345 January 1971
Twenty20 Internationals17491763417 February 2005

Australia Cricket Team Test Matches

Team Records

Highest Team Total758/8d West IndiesSabina Park, Kingston11-17 June 1955
Lowest Team Total36 EnglandEdgbaston, Birmingham29-31 May 1902
Highest Total Conceded903/7d EnglandThe Oval, London20-24 August 1938
Lowest Total Conceded36 South Africa
 India
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
12-15 March 1932
17-19 December 2020

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Ricky Ponting13,37851.851995-2012
Allan Border11,17450.561978-1994
Steve Waugh10,92751.061985-2004
Steve Smith8,79259.802010-2023
Michael Clarke8,64349.102004-2015

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Shane Warne70825.411992-2007
Glenn McGrath56321.641993-2007
Nathan Lyon48231.232011-2023
Dennis Lillee35523.921971-1984
Mitchell Johnson31328.402007-2015

Australia Cricket Team Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Matthew Hayden380 ZimbabweWACA Ground, Perth9-13 October 2003
David Warner335* PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide29 November-2 December 2019
Mark Taylor334* PakistanArbab Niaz Stadium, Peshawar15-19 October 1998
Donald Bradman334 EnglandHeadingley, Leeds11-15 July 1930
Michael Clarke329* IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney3-6 January 2012

Best Innings Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Arthur Mailey9/121 EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne11-16 February 1921
Glenn McGrath8/24 PakistanWACA Ground, Perth16-19 December 2004
Frank Laver8/31 EnglandOld Trafford, Manchester26-28 July 1909
Glenn McGrath8/38 EnglandLord’s, London19-23 June 1997
Albert Trott8/43 EnglandAdelaide Oval, Adelaide11-15 January 1895

Best Match Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Bob Massie16/137 EnglandLord’s, London22-26 June 1972
Fred Spofforth14/90 EnglandThe Oval, London28-29 August 1882
Clarrie Grimmett14/199 South AfricaAdelaide Oval, Adelaide29 January-2 February 1932
Monty Noble13/77 EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne1-4 January 1902
Fred Spofforth13/110 EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne2-4 January 1879

Australia Cricket Team Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTDFirst MatchFirst Win
 Bangladesh6510018 July 200320 July 2003
 England35615011009615 March 187719 March 1877
 India106443212928 November 19474 December 1947
 New Zealand6034802829 March 194630 March 1946
 Pakistan69341502011 October 195618 November 1959
 South Africa101542602111 October 190221 October 1902
 Sri Lanka332050822 April 198326 April 1983
 West Indies118603212512 December 193016 December 1930
 Zimbabwe3300014 October 199917 October 1999

Australia Cricket Team One Day Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total434/4 South AfricaWanderers Stadium, Johannesburg12 March 2006
Lowest Team Total70 England
 New Zealand
Edgbaston, Birmingham
Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
4 June 1977
27 January 1986
Highest Total Conceded481/6 EnglandTrent Bridge, Nottingham19 June 2018
Lowest Total Conceded45 NamibiaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom27 February 2003

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Ricky Ponting13,58941.811995-2012
Adam Gilchrist9,59535.931996-2008
Mark Waugh8,50039.351988-2002
Michael Clarke7,98144.582003-2015
Steve Waugh7,56932.901986-2002

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Glenn McGrath38021.981993-2007
Brett Lee38023.362000-2012
Shane Warne29125.821993-2003
Mitchell Johnson23925.262005-2015
Mitchell Starc21922.092010-2023

Australia Cricket Team Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Shane Watson185* BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka11 April 2011
Matthew Hayden181* New ZealandSeddon Park, Hamilton20 February 2007
David Warner179 PakistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide26 January 2017
David Warner178 AfghanistanWACA Ground, Perth4 March 2015
Mark Waugh173 West IndiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne9 February 2001
David Warner173 South AfricaNewlands, Cape Town12 October 2016

Australia Cricket Team Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Glenn McGrath7/15 NamibiaSenwes Park, Potchefstroom27 February 2003
Andy Bichel7/20 EnglandSt George’s Park, Port Elizabeth2 March 2003
Gary Gilmour6/14 EnglandHeadingley, Leeds18 June 1975
Mitchell Starc6/28 New ZealandEden Park, Auckland28 February 2015
Mitchell Johnson6/31 Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy10 August 2011

Australia Cricket Team Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan3300025 August 201225 August 2012
 Bangladesh211910130 April 199030 April 1990
 England1558763235 January 19715 January 1971
 India14682540106 December 198018 December 1980
 Ireland5400113 April 200713 April 2007
 New Zealand14195390730 March 197430 March 1974
 Pakistan1076934137 June 19757 June 1975
 South Africa10348513126 February 199214 December 1993
 Sri Lanka10263350411 June 197511 June 1975
 West Indies14376613314 June 197520 December 1975
 Zimbabwe33293019 June 198316 June 1983
Vs Associate Members
 Canada2200016 June 197916 June 1979
 Kenya5500023 February 199623 February 1996
 Namibia1100027 February 200327 February 2003
 Netherlands2200020 February 200320 February 2003
 Scotland5500016 May 199916 May 1999
 United States1100013 September 200413 September 2004

Australia Cricket Team T20I Internationals

Team Records

Highest Team Total263/3 Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 September 2016
Lowest Team Total62 BangladeshShere Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka9 August 2021
Highest Total Conceded243/6 New ZealandEden Park, Auckland16 February 2018
Lowest Total Conceded73 BangladeshDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 November 2021

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Runs

PlayerRunsAverageCareer Span
Aaron Finch3,12034.282011-2022
David Warner2,89432.882009-2022
Glenn Maxwell2,15928.402012-2022
Shane Watson1,46229.242006-2016
Mitchell Marsh1,08629.352011-2022

Australia Cricket Team Most Career Wickets

PlayerWicketsAverageCareer Span
Adam Zampa8221.712016-2022
Mitchell Starc7322.912012-2022
Josh Hazlewood5820.362013-2022
Pat Cummins5524.542011-2022
Ashton Agar4822.352016-2022
Shane Watson4824.722006-2016

Australia Cricket Team Highest Scores

PlayerScoreOpponentVenueDate
Aaron Finch172 ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare3 July 2018
Aaron Finch156 EnglandThe Rose Bowl, Southampton29 August 2013
Glenn Maxwell145* Sri LankaPallekele International Cricket Stadium, Kandy6 September 2016
Shane Watson124* IndiaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney31 January 2016
Glenn Maxwell113* IndiaM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore27 February 2019

Australia Cricket Team Best Bowling Figures

PlayerFiguresOpponentVenueDate
Ashton Agar6/30 New ZealandWellington Regional Stadium, Wellington3 March 2021
Adam Zampa5/19 BangladeshDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai4 November 2021
Ashton Agar5/24 South AfricaWanderers Stadium, Johannesburg21 February 2020
James Faulkner5/27 PakistanPunjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali25 March 2016
Billy Stanlake4/8 PakistanHarare Sports Club, Harare2 July 2018

Australia Cricket Team Win/Loss Record

OpponentMWLTNRFirst MatchFirst Win
Vs Full Members
 Afghanistan110004 November 20224 November 2022
 Bangladesh10640016 September 200716 September 2007
 England2310110213 June 20059 January 2007
 India2610150122 September 20071 February 2008
 Ireland2200019 September 201219 September 2012
 New Zealand161051017 February 200517 February 2005
 Pakistan2511121118 September 20075 February 2010
 South Africa22148009 January 20069 January 2006
 Sri Lanka2615101020 September 200720 September 2007
 West Indies199100020 June 200821 February 2010
 Zimbabwe3210012 September 20073 July 2018
Vs Associate Members
 United Arab Emirates1100022 October 201822 October 2018
About Bashir Blogger 811 Articles
Bashir Blogger is well experienced to the blogger content writing industry. He covers sports & sports content writing for SportsClab Media. He knows not only in gaming and sports but also in other fields. During this time he has written about major sports like football and cricket. Whatsapp Number Of Bashir Blogger is +923353385532 and Email is muhmmadbashirk79@gmail.com